` AZ League Connection, March 2021 Issue 303
[…] • Worker’s Compensation. France v. Indus. Comm'n of Arizona, No. CV-20-0068-PR, 2021 WL 800755 (Ariz. Mar. 2, 2021). A deputy sheriff’s post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) resulting from a violent encounter while conducting a welfare check is a compensable workers’ compensation claim. Looking to the wording of the statute, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1043.01(B), which denies coverage for mental injuries, such as PTSD, unless some “unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment … was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition,” the court said it was the stress, not the event, that mattered. Whether a claim is compensable turns on an objective reasonable-person standard that examines the stressfulness of an event from the perspective of someone with the same or similar job duties.