• TUESDAY, JULY 26
  • WEDNESDAY, JULY 27
  • THURSDAY, JULY 28

Event program (.pdf; 272k)

AMCA Annual Conference - Tuesday

Breakfast

7:30 - 8:00 a.m.

Revolutionizing Government in the 21st Century

8:00 - 11:30 a.m.

Speaker:
Patrick Ibarra, Co-Founder and Partner, The Mejorando Group

Presentation(s):
Revolutionizing Government in the 21st Century (.pptx; 2.8M)

Lunch and Annual Business Meeting

11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Presentation(s):
2016 Annual Report (.pdf; 10.6M)

Lost and Found on Mount Everest

1:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Speaker:
Christine Regan-Lake, Author, Artist and Motivational Speaker

Presentation(s):
Lost and Found on Mount Everest (.pptx; 279k)
Vision/Goal Setting/Fears/Action Plan (.pdf; 82k)

Special Offsite Reception honoring Liz Burke, IIMC Region VIII Director

5:30 p.m.


Event program (.pdf; 272k)

AMCA Elections Training - Wednesday

Breakfast

7:30 - 8:00 a.m.

Welcome/Introductions

8:00 a.m.

Overview of Election Process "101"

8:15 - 10:00 a.m.

Speakers:
Tom Belshe, Deputy Director, League of Arizona Cities and Towns
Liz Burke, City Clerk, Flagstaff

Presentation(s):
Overview of Election Process (.pptx; 454k)

Break

10:00 - 10:15 a.m.

Legislation & Case Law Update

10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Speaker:
Christina Estes-Werther, General Counsel, League of Arizona Cities and Towns

Presentation(s):
2016 Legislation and Case Law Update (.pptx; 1.3M)

Arizona 811

11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Speakers:
Sandra Holmes, Executive Director, Arizona 811
Joe Yuhas, Consultant, Arizona 811

Lunch

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

County Election Directors - Panel Discussion

1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Speakers:
Lynn Constabile, Elections Director, Yavapai County
Katie Howard, Elections Director, Cochise County
Kris Kingsmore, Former Assistant Election Director, Arizona Secretary of State and Current Deputy City Clerk, Gilbert
Robyn Stallworth Pouquette, Recorder, Yuma County

Break

2:30 - 2:45 p.m.

Political Signs

2:45 - 3:30 p.m.

Speaker:
Christina Estes-Werther, General Counsel, League of Arizona Cities and Towns

Presentation(s):
Political Signs (.pptx; 477k)

Special Election Topics

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Speakers:
Lisa Garcia, Town Clerk, Florence
Carolyn Jagger, City Clerk, Scottsdale
Sue Stein, City Clerk, Bullhead City

Presentation(s):
Expenditure Limitation/Home Rule Option (.ppt; 2.1M)
Elections - Dispensing with Primaries (.ppt; 879k)
Council Vacancy (.pptx; 118k)

Voter Outreach

4:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Speaker:
Gina Roberts, Voter Education Manager, Citizens Clean Elections Commission

Presentation(s):
Voter Education Plan (.pptx; 9.1M)


Event program (.pdf; 272k)

AMCA Elections Training - Thursday

Breakfast

7:30 - 8:00 a.m.

Welcome/Introductions

8:00 a.m.

Campaign Finance

8:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Speakers:
Cris Meyer, JD, City Clerk, Phoenix

Presentation(s):
Campaign Finance 101 (.doc; 309k)

Break

10:15 - 10:30 a.m.

Open Meeting Law Complaints

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Speakers:
Monique Coady, Assistant City Attorney, Phoenix

Presentation(s):
Open Meeting Law Training (.pptx; 1.2M)

Election Certification Test

12:30 p.m.